Ferne Health Inc. Privacy Policy

Last modified on 26 May 2020

This website, www.fernehealth.com (“the Platform”) is owned by Ferne Health Inc. (“Ferne Health”,“we, “our”, “us”). We are a company registered in Singapore (Registration number: 202003285D) and our business address is 20A Tanjong Pagar Road, Singapore, 088443. The term “our online services” refers to our website and our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, etc.

 

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this privacy policy describes, then please do not provide your information, even when prompted to do so, and stop using our Platform. By using our Platform you are accepting our policy on how we process your personal information as described below.

 

We respect the privacy rights of our visitors (You, Yours) and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This Privacy Policy explains the way we will collect, store and use the data you provide to us and the measures taken to ensure that your data remains secure and confidential. This Privacy Policy protects your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).


Please read our Privacy policy to understand how we collect, store and use the personal data that you provide to us through the website at www.fernehealth.com. You may contact us about this privacy policy by emailing our Data Protection Officer at contact@fernehealth.com.

CONSENT

By visiting our Platform, and/or providing personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In order to use our platform, you must be (i) at least 18 years of age or older in order; (ii) a resident of the Republic of Singapore; (iii) using the service only within the Republic of Singapore.

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under this age for any purpose. If you believe we may have personal information of someone under this age, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@fernehealth.com.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

We collect information about you (like your name, contact information and payment) when you visit our Platform or other platform channels, for example when you contact us for support by email to ask a question or when you place an order. We may also collect data (through the use of cookies, trackers and tags) about how you use our website, for example, from which website you accessed our website, the pages you view and other actions taken on our website.

 

By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this policy. We may also receive information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

 

Ferne Health, in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics (PHMC) Act and Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) Advisory Guidelines, shall not have access to clinical laboratory results and follow-up. Such personal data will be protected and handled by our partner clinics. The transactions shall be considered falling under the doctor-patient confidentiality norm and not to be breached.  Our partner clinics will process your personal data in compliance with applicable laws. More information on how they process your personal data can be found here.

COOKIES AND TECHNOLOGY USAGE

Ferne Health Inc. strives to provide you with the best possible service, and to help us do this we and our affiliated companies collect information about your use of our online services using cookies. The use of cookies and similar technologies is standard on websites and in applications that collect information about your online activities. A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive during your visit. A cookie file may contain information, such as but not limited to the user IP address; browser type; websites visited before the user came to the Platform; what page the user viewed on the Platform; the time spent on the Platform, etc. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. These cookies are mainly used to provide you with a personalized experience on the Platform. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this Platform. You can also access your previously saved quotes; study browsing habits on this Platform. The more we understand what products you are interested in, the greater our ability to offer you customized solutions; and obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this Platform and the pages viewed.

 

By using this Platform, you consent to us using cookies. You may choose to disable our cookies using your browser settings, but this may impair the functionality of our Platform and we may be unable to offer our products and services to you. We do not correlate cookie information with data about individual users, nor do we share or sell this information to a third party.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR DATA

We may collect your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and for the purposes set out in this policy. Your personal information collected online will be used for the following purpose: 

 

For processing and fulfilling your orders and deliveries; accounting, billing, reporting and audit; authentication and identity checks credit checking or screening communicating with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and respond to your queries and requests; customising your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Platform; customer surveys studies, research, and development; complying with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court; enforcing our legal rights and remedies; or customer care and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences and; improving our overall service to you and other users, to analyse market trends and client demographics; any other uses set out in the terms and conditions for use of our services. For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organisations listed in the section called “Transfer of your data”.

 

The personal information we collect from you may also be used in some or all of the following ways: to allow you to visit our health platform and purchase products; to provide you with relevant product information; to enable affiliated doctors or clinics to contact and assist you if requested or required; to complete your registration on our Platform; to contact you regarding any complaints, feedback, queries or requests; to facilitate investigation into any suspicious or illegal activity on the Platform; for internal administrative and management purposes; where required by any act, statute, law, or regulation, or by the order of a government authority or a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

 

You hereby represent and warrant that the Personal Data provided to us is true and accurate and undertake to notify us of any change or alteration to the same. You will be responsible for any loss or damage caused to the Platform or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information.

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

We limit access to personal information we collect about you to our employees and third parties that we reasonably believe should have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request from us. Such third parties may include: other members of the Ferne Health Inc.; our affiliated partner clinics and healthcare professionals, subcontractors, business partners, logistics partners or other external organizations that provide administrative or IT services to us, or to a member of the Ferne Health Inc.; or third parties in connection with the transfer of all or part of our business or assets.

 

We and/or any of the third parties listed above may also be required to disclose your Personal Data to any court, law enforcement body, government department, regulator or industry body of any country where required by the laws of Singapore or any other jurisdiction, or in response to a lawful request in Singapore or elsewhere. We may also need to disclose your Personal Data to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interfere with our and/or any third party's rights or property (whether intentionally or otherwise).

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

We only store your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or provided to us. Our  services are only available in the Republic of Singapore. If we no longer require you to keep your data, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless a legal, regulatory, accounting or other business obligation obliges us to keep it longer.

 

This does not apply to your clinical and laboratory records generated from your sample, which will be communicated to you directly from our partner clinic in accordance with Singapore PHMC regulations. We will not have access to this personal data. Such personal data will be processed and retained in accordance with our partner clinics’ policies, which are available on their website.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Keeping your data secure is important to us. We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal data we hold about you. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require.

 

Please be informed that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Data, no security measures are impenetrable. Information transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure.

 

Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your personal data. We do not accept liability for the security, authenticity, integrity or confidentiality of any transaction and other communications made through the Platform. However, highly sensitive data, such as your credit card details, are encrypted to minimise the danger of interception throughout transit.

 

Ferne Health Inc. does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will always remain private and/or safe. Hereby, we disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our fault or negligence.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to withdraw your consent, request access to, review and update your personal details held by us to correct an inaccuracy. If you withdraw your consent, then please do not continue using our Platform and please note that we will be unable to process your order with us and we cannot provide you with any of our services.  If you want to exercise any of your rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by email at contact@fernehealth.com and we will amend your Personal Data.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITE

Our site may contain links to the websites and social media channels of advertisers and affiliates, affiliates and partner product providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites or channels, please note that these websites or channels have their own privacy policies; we accept no responsibility or liability for this policy or the personal information you may provide to these sites, regardless of your interaction with our Platform. Please check this policy before submitting personal information to these websites or channels.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You may check this Privacy Policy every time you give us personal data or use information on the Platform.

IMPROVING OUR SERVICE AND KEEPING YOU UPDATED

In order to ensure that the services we offer you continue to meet your needs, we might ask for your feedback. Any feedback you give us will solely be used to improve our services to you and shall not be revealed on the Platform.

 

From time to time, we may also inform you via email, text message or phone calls to inform you about our products, services and other offers we expect could be of interest to you.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@fernehealth.com.

CHANGES

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

Copyright © 2020 Ferne Health Inc. All rights reserved.

 UEN 202003285D, Singapore

2020-09-12-Logo.png
0